The Previous ACO World Chess Champions

Golden trophies in the foreground, a stage with screen in the background

Previous ACO World Amateur
Chess Champions

ACO 2022 World Amateur Chess Championship Kos

Group A:

2201 - 2400

1st place: Dennis Nasshan (GER)

2nd place: Markus Rufener (SUI)

3rd place: Werner Plötz, Prof. Dr. (GER)

Group B:

2001 - 2200

1st place: Christoph Frick (GER)

2nd place: Oswald Bindrich (GER)

3rd place: Ingrida Priedite (LAT)

Group C:

1801 - 2000

1st place: Jarno Scheffner (GER)

2nd place: Guenther Huber (AUT)

3rd place: Uwe Ritter (GER)

Group D:

1601 - 1800

1st place: Lars Tormod Haugen (NOR)

2nd place: Egon Klaus (GER)

3rd place: Simon Faber (GER)

Group E:

1401 - 1600

1st place: David Navarro (FRA)

2nd place: Andy Proudfoot (ENG)

3rd place: Manuel Colsen (NED)

Group F:

1201 - 1400

1st place: Bert Talloen (BEL)

2nd place: Gerald Kruzinski (GER)

3rd place: Hannah Hartmann (GER)

Group G:

0 - 1200

1st place: Hartmut Goldschmidt, Prof. (GER)

2nd place: Jens Wehrmann (GER)

3rd place: Ilias Chatziamallos (GRE)

ACO 2022 World Amateur Chess Championship Kos

Group A:

2201 - 2400

1st place: Dennis Nasshan (GER)

2nd place: Markus Rufener (SUI)

3rd place: Werner Plötz, Prof. Dr. (GER)

Group B:

2001 - 2200

1st place: Christoph Frick (GER)

2nd place: Oswald Bindrich (GER)

3rd place: Ingrida Priedite (LAT)

Group C:

1801 - 2000

1st place: Jarno Scheffner (GER)

2nd place: Guenther Huber (AUT)

3rd place: Uwe Ritter (GER)

Group D:

1601 - 1800

1st place: Lars Tormod Haugen (NOR)

2nd place: Egon Klaus (GER)

3rd place: Simon Faber (GER)

Group E:

1401 - 1600

1st place: David Navarro (FRA)

2nd place: Andy Proudfoot (ENG)

3rd place: Manuel Colsen (NED)

Group F:

1201 - 1400

1st place: Bert Talloen (BEL)

2nd place: Gerald Kruzinski (GER)

3rd place: Hannah Hartmann (GER)

Group G:

0 - 1200

1st place: Hartmut Goldschmidt, Prof. (GER)

2nd place: Jens Wehrmann (GER)

3rd place: Ilias Chatziamallos (GRE)

2022

ACO 2021 World Amateur Chess Championship Rhodes

Group A:

2201 - 2400

1st place: Heinig Wolfram, Dr. (GER)

2nd place: Biro Sandor (ROU)

3rd place: Rufener Markus (SUI)

Group B:

2001 - 2200

1st place: Hagner Bennet (GER)

2nd place: Kostov Deyan (BUL)

3rd place: Ermitsch Magnus (GER)

Group C:

1801 - 2000

1st place: Kostov Kiril (BUL)

2nd place: Gambini Stephane (FRA)

3rd place: Raabe Stefan (GER)

Group D:

1601 - 1800

1st place: Spagnoli Benjamin (FRA)

2nd place: Meurer Alexander (GER)

3rd place: Bauer Dieter (GER)

Group E:

1401 - 1600

1st place: Krause,Marianne (GER)

2nd place: Badrakova,Kseniya (RUS)

3rd place: Nadler, Bernhard (SUI)

Group F:

1201 - 1400

1st place: Allen Phillipp (GER)

2nd place: Webeling Martin (GER)

3rd place: Talloen Bert (BEL)

Group G:

0 - 1200

1st place: Perlick Michael (GER)

2nd place: Oelmann Daniel (GER)

3rd place: Bumelis Stelios (GRE)

2021

ACO 2020 World Amateur Chess Championship Crete

Group A:

2201 - 2400

1st place: Frend Berend (LUX)

2nd place: Marius Deuer (GER)

Group B:

2001 - 2200

1st place: Mikael Svensson (SWE)

2nd place: Oswald Bindrich (GER)

3rd place: René Deubelbeiss (SUI)

Group C:

1801 - 2000

1st place: Uwe Ritter (GER)

2nd place: Birger Boyens (GER)

3rd place: Bruno Spälti (SUI)

Group D:

1601 - 1800

1st place: Raimar Goldschmidt, Dr. (GER)

2nd place: Jalel Silini (GER)

3rd place: Marek Marcinowski (POL)

Group E:

1401 - 1600

1st place: Simon Skembris (GER)

2nd place: Thomas Fernandez (GER)

3rd place: Brahim Silini (GER)

Group F:

1201 - 1400

Group G:

0 - 1200

1st place: Almut Steinbach (GER)

2020

ACO 2019 World Amateur Chess Championship Rhodes

Group A:

2201 - 2400

1st place: Nasshan Dennis (GER)

2nd place: Svensk Ingemar (SWE)

3rd place: Kuipers Eelco (NED)

Group B:

2001 - 2200

1st place: Masio Andreas (GER)

2nd place: Ochedzan Tymon (POL)

3rd place: Bak Christopher (ENG)

Group C:

1801 - 2000

1st place: Anand Tushar (IND)

2nd place: Ng Chun Hei (HKG)

3rd place: Siebarth Marco (GER)

Group D:

1601 - 1800

1st place: Wood John (ENG)

2nd place: Lin Yi (GER)

3rd place: Lachausse Bruno (SUI)

Group E:

1401 - 1600

1st place: Faber Simon (GER)

2nd place: Graber Olivier (SUI)

3rd place: Wood Tal (ENG)

Group F:

1201 - 1400

1st place: Kaemmerling Ulrich (GER)

2nd place: Fernandez-Greschner Thomas (GER)

3rd place: Ochedzan Filip (POL)

Group G:

0 - 1200

1st place: Bender Jakob (GER)

2nd place: Mejlvang Nikolaj Lowing (DEN)

3rd place: Topf Robin (GER)

2019

ACO 2018 World Amateur Chess Championship Kos

Group A:

2201 - 2400

1st place: Sarantos Vasileios (GRE)

2nd place: Nasshan Dennis (GER)

3rd place: Wolf Volker (GER)

Group B:

2001 - 2200

1st place: Hammar Bengt (SWE)

2nd place: Seymour Timothy (ENG)

3rd place: Krebs Samuel (SUI)

Group C:

1801 - 2000

1st place: Ochedzan Tymon (POL)

2nd place: Siebarth Marco (GER)

3rd place: Schubert Gerhard (GER)

Group D:

1601 - 1800

1st place: Ashwin Kumar Subramanian (IND)

2nd place: Chilton James (ENG)

3rd place: Naumann Peter (GER)

Group E:

1401 - 1600

1st place: Ochedzan Robert (POL)

2nd place: Ruzic Milos (SLO)

3rd place: Johansen Aleksander (NOR)

Group F:

1201 - 1400

1st place: Faber Simon (GER)

2nd place: Yarur Rescaglio Maria Jose (CHI)

3rd place: Peschk Kathrin (GER)

Group G:

0 - 1200

1st place: Sarantou Angeliki (GRE)

2nd place: Brandt Benjamin (GER)

3rd place: Friedland Louis (FRA)

2018

ACO 2017 World Amateur Chess Championship Kos

Group A:

2201 - 2400

1st place: Andrey Gutov (RUS)

2nd place: Detlev Wolter (GER)

3rd place: Dennis Nasshan (GER)

Group B:

2001 - 2200

1st place: Sandor Biro (ROU)

2nd place: Heinz Wirz (SUI)

3rd place: Marc Potterat (SUI)

Group C:

1801 - 2000

1st place: Guenther Huber (AUT)

2nd place: Boris Litfin (GER)

3rd place: Thomas Schreiber (GER)

Group D:

1601 - 1800

1st place: Tobias Kuehner (GER)

2nd place: Anton Troedsson (SWE)

3rd place: Pawel Golimowski (POL)

Group E:

1401 - 1600

1st place: Stephen Stokes (IRL)

2nd place: Olaf Hilsansky (GER)

3rd place: Michael R Jones (ENG)

Group F:

1201 - 1400

1st place: Hans-Joachim Plitzner (GER)

2nd place: Rebecca Doll (GER)

3rd place: Alois Rochat (SUI)

Group G:

0 - 1200

1st place: Oleg Kushnir (UKR)

2nd place: Juergen Koch (GER)

3rd place: Dr. Uwe Exernbrink (GER)

2017

ACO 2016 World Amateur Chess Championship Kos

Group A:

2201 - 2400

1st place: Dr. Gerhard Köhler (GER)

2nd place: Ralf-Axel Simon (GER)

3rd place: Vasileios Sarantos (GRE)

Group B:

2001 - 2200

1st place: René Tückmantel (GER)

2nd place: Mikael Svensson (SWE)

3rd place: Paul Janse (NED)

Group C:

1801 - 2000

1st place: Dr. Frank-Martin Belz (GER)

2nd place: Islambek Baisynov (KYZ)

3rd place: Günther Huber (AUT)

Group D:

1601 - 1800

1st place: Szymon Skurniak (POL)

2nd place: Benjamin Fjellheim (NOR)

3rd place: Bernd Krüger (GER)

Group E:

1401 - 1600

1st place: Michal Redzisz (POL)

2nd place: Calixto Arteaga (VEN)

3rd place: Tymon Ochedzan (POL)

Group F:

1201 - 1400

1st place: Paul Petzelberger (GER)

2nd place: Alexey Shadrin (RUS)

3rd place: Ulrich Kämmerling (GER)

Group G:

0 - 1200

1st place: Alexander Alexeev (RUS)

2nd place: Erich Bartholome (GER)

3rd place: Hans-Joachim Plitzner (GER)

2016

ACO 2015 World Amateur Chess Championship Kos

Group A:

2201 - 2400

1st place: GM Thomas Pähtz (GER)

2nd place: IM Bogdan Borsos (UKR)

3rd place: IM Oleg Boricsev (HUN)

Group B:

2001 - 2200

1st place: WGM Carla Heredia Serrano (ECU)

2nd place: Sven Jerie (GER)

3rd place: Dirk Bösch (GER)

Group C:

1801 - 2000

1st place: Kim Heiner-Larsen (DEN)

2nd place: Samuel Eckardt (GER)

3rd place: Andreas Schindele (GER)

Group D:

1601 - 1800

1st place: Ojars Petersons (LAT)

2nd place: Stephen C Pride (ENG)

3rd place: Dieter Bauer (GER)

Group E:

1401 - 1600

1st place: Antonio Maset (ARG)

2nd place: Bernhard Roos (GER)

3rd place: Tymon Ochedzan (POL)

Group F:

1201 - 1400

1st place: Michal Redzisz (POL)

2nd place: Szymon Skurniak (POL)

3rd place: Dimitrij Wagner (GER)

Group G:

0 - 1200

1st place: Nikolay Gutsulyak (RUS)

2nd place: Alexander Alexeev (RUS)

3rd place: Walter Hebenstreit (AUT)

2015

ACO 2014 World Amateur Chess Championship Rhodes

Group A:

2201 - 2400

1st place: Urs Rueetschi (SUI)

2nd place: Nikolas Pogan (GER)

3rd place: Andrey Gutov (RUS)

Group B:

2001 - 2200

1st place: Carla Heredia Serrano (ECU)

2nd place: Michael T Masungwini (ZAF)

3rd place: Marcel van Herck (BEL)

Group C:

1801 - 2000

1st place: Peter R Smith (SCO)

2nd place: Daniel Vossen (GER)

3rd place: Fernando Sanz Bastos (ESP)

Group D:

1601 - 1800

1st place: Abhinav Reddy Bathula (IND)

2nd place: Dieter Bauer (GER)

3rd place: Nicolai Kistrup (DEN)

Group E:

1401 - 1600

1st place: David Moreno Rivilla (ESP)

2nd place: Peter Loewe (GER)

3rd place: Michael Huber (GER)

Group F:

1201 - 1400

1st place: Brumas Newstead (USA)

2nd place: Szymon Tupta (GER)

3rd place: Ola Torstein Endresen (NOR)

Group G:

0 - 1200

1st place: Alexander Newstead (ENG)

2nd place: Konstantin Uteshev (RUS)

3rd place: Denis Rodionov (RUS)

2014

ACO 2013 World Amateur Chess Championship Crete

Group A:

2201 - 2400

1st place: IM John Arni Nilssen (GER)

2nd place: FM Torsten Lang (GER)

3rd place: WGM Ilze Berzina (LAT)

Group B:

2001 - 2200

1st place: Alan Minnican (SCO)

2nd place: Rene Tückmantel (GER)

3rd place: Mikael Svensson (SWE)

Group C:

1801 - 2000

1st place: Peter Jeute (GER)

2nd place: Vsevolod Bessarab (RUS)

3rd place: Günther Huber (AUT)

Group D:

1601 - 1800

1st place: Jamie Funnell (ENG)

2nd place: Jean-Daniel Amos (SUI)

3rd place: Alex Günsberg (SUI)

Group E:

1401 - 1600

1st place: Antonio Maset (ARG)

2nd place: Marius Langjahr (GER)

3rd place: Robert Heydt (GER)

Group F:

1201 - 1400

1st place: Jeremy Law (ENG)

2nd place: Roine Falk (SWE)

3rd place: Ola Torstein Endresen (NOR)

Group G:

0 - 1200

1st place: Oleg Binder (RUS)

2nd place: Amit Lad (ENG)

3rd place: Ute Stips (ITA)

2013

ACO 2012 World Amateur Chess Championship Dubai

Group A:

2201 - 2400

1st place: Florian Kugler (GER)

2nd place: Syang Zhou (GER)

3rd place: David Maeder (SUI)

Group B:

2001 - 2200

1st place: Nadeesh Ingo Lindam (GER)

2nd place: Jan Mose Nielsen (DEN)

3rd place: Odd Martin Guttulsrud (NOR)

Group C:

1801 - 2000

1st place: Ovie Solomon Adagha (NGR)

2nd place: Projjwal Pramanik (IND)

3rd place: Michele De Lillo (ITA)

Group D:

1601 - 1800

1st place: Manuel Weber (GER)

2nd place: Ingemar Falk (SWE)

3rd place: Andreas Comtesse (MLT)

Group E:

1401 - 1600

1st place: Benjamin Maeder (SUI)

2nd place: Adam Tkac (SVK)

3rd place: Patrik Hubert (GER)

Group F:

1201 - 1400

1st place: Roine Falk (SWE)

2nd place: Maximilian Vaintroub (GER)

3rd place: Peter Mueller (GER)

Group G:

0 - 1200

1st place: Francisco Javier De Los Rios Lopez (ESP)

2nd place: Thomas Paubel (GER)

3rd place: Stephen Freckleton (AUS)

2012

Previous ACO World Senior (50+) Chess Champions

ACO 2022 World Senior (50+) Chess Championship

Group A:

2201 - 2400

Group B:

2001 - 2200

1st place: Spyridon Ilandzis (GRE)

2nd place: Joeseph Ebenezer (IND)

3rd place: Sandor Biro (ROU)

Group C:

1801 - 2000

1st place: Henry Oelmann (GER)

2nd place: Rudy Van de Wynkele (BEL)

3rd place: Andreas Borchert (GER)

Group D:

1601 - 1800

1st place: Andreas Vollmer (GER)

2nd place: Gisli Magnusson (ISL)

3rd place: Cato Bekkesletten (NOR)

Group E:

1401 - 1600

1st place: Marianne Kraus (GER)

2nd place: Uwe Externbrink (GER)

3rd place: Jürgen Potschies (GER)

Group F:

1201 - 1400

1st place: Anthony Tatam (ENG)

2nd place: Jean-Francois Levier (FRA)

3rd place: Marc Beddegenoots (BEL)

Group G:

0 - 1200

1st place: Bernie Tedd (ENG)

2nd place: Christian Hindermann (SUI)

3rd place: Karl Sacherer (AUT)

ACO 2022 World Senior (50+) Chess Championship

Group A:

2201 - 2400

Group B:

2001 - 2200

1st place: Spyridon Ilandzis (GRE)

2nd place: Joeseph Ebenezer (IND)

3rd place: Sandor Biro (ROU)

Group C:

1801 - 2000

1st place: Henry Oelmann (GER)

2nd place: Rudy Van de Wynkele (BEL)

3rd place: Andreas Borchert (GER)

Group D:

1601 - 1800

1st place: Andreas Vollmer (GER)

2nd place: Gisli Magnusson (ISL)

3rd place: Cato Bekkesletten (NOR)

Group E:

1401 - 1600

1st place: Marianne Kraus (GER)

2nd place: Uwe Externbrink (GER)

3rd place: Jürgen Potschies (GER)

Group F:

1201 - 1400

1st place: Anthony Tatam (ENG)

2nd place: Jean-Francois Levier (FRA)

3rd place: Marc Beddegenoots (BEL)

Group G:

0 - 1200

1st place: Bernie Tedd (ENG)

2nd place: Christian Hindermann (SUI)

3rd place: Karl Sacherer (AUT)

2022

ACO 2021 World Senior Chess Championship Crete

Group A:

2201 - 2400

1st place: Biro Sandor (ROU)

2nd place: Povah Nigel E (ENG)

3rd place: Osmanbegovic Suad (SLO)

Group B:

2001 - 2200

1st place: Bergstrom Rolf (SWE)

2nd place: Schöngart Ralf (GER)

3rd place: Lagerborg Krister (SWE)

Group C:

1801 - 2000

1st place: Matzat,Andre (GER)

2nd place: Philipp,Hans-Joachim (GER)

3rd place: Boyens,Birger (GER)

Group D:

1601 - 1800

1st place: Krisin,Joachim (GER)

2nd place: Bilgen,Erwin (GER)

3rd place: Plitzner,Hans Joachim (GER)

Group E:

1401 - 1600

1st place: Kandler,Christoph (GER)

2nd place: Bakker,John (NED)

3rd place: Koester,Felix (GER)

Group F:

1201 - 1400

1st place: Mulder Ben (NED)

2nd place: Hebenstreit,Walter (AUT)

3rd place: Beddegenoodts Marc (BEL)

Group G:

0 - 1200

1st place: Hindermann Christian (SUI)

2nd place: Rochat Alois (SUI)

3rd place: Harbich Jürgen,Dr. (GER)

2021

ACO 2020 World Senior Championship Crete

Group A:

2201 - 2400

1st place: Krishan Jhunjhnuwala (USA)

2nd place: Gerhard Koehler, Dr. (GER)

3rd place: Sandor Biro (ROM)

Group B:

2001 - 2200

1st place: Christoph Frick (GER)

2nd place: Naresh Jhunjhnuwala (USA)

Group C:

1801 - 2000

1st place: Tomasz Sielicki (POL)

2nd place: Timothy Spanton (ENG)

3rd place: Rudy Van de Wynkele (BEL)

Group D:

1601 - 1800

1st place: Dorina Florea (ROM)

2nd place: Ralph Becker (GER)

3rd place: Rudi Ring (AUT)

Group E:

1401 - 1600

1st place: Marianne Krause (GER)

2nd place: Bernhard Nadler (SUI)

3rd place: Jean-Marie Oster (FRA)

Group F:

1201 - 1400

Group G:

0 - 1200

1st place: Herbert Braams (GER)

2nd place: Wilhelm Slot (BEL)

2020

ACO 2019 World Senior (50+) Chess Championship Crete

Group A:

2201 - 2400

1st place: Osmanbegovic Suad (SLO)

2nd place: Biro Sandor (ROU)

3rd place: Kelleher William (USA)

Group B:

2001 - 2200

1st place: Jerie Sven (GER)

2nd place: Rich Mark (ENG)

3rd place: Tückmantel Rene (GER)

Group C:

1801 - 2000

1st place: Olaf Arndt (GER)

2nd place: Damian Norris (FIJ)

3rd place: Rudy Van de Wynkele (BEL)

Group D:

1601 - 1800

1st place: Naumann, Peter (GER)

1st place: Wiktor, Reinahrd (GER)

3rd place: Brunschwyler, André (SUI)

Group E:

1401 - 1600

1st place: Nadler, Bernhard (SUI)

2nd place: Yarur, Dr. Daniel (CHI)

3rd place: Antipev, Vladimir (RUS)

Group F:

1201 - 1400

1st place: Tatam Anthony (ENG)

2nd place: Geronimo, Rolando (BEL)

3rd place: Ferenc Marosczik (GER)

Group G:

0 - 1200

1st place: Rochat, Alois (SUI)

2nd place: Harbich, Dr. Jürgen (GER)

3rd place: Braams, Herbert (GER)

2019

ACO 2018 World Senior Chess Championship Crete

Group A:

2201 - 2400

1st place: Biro Sandor (ROU)

2nd place: Frericks Harald (GER)

3rd place: Wolf Volker (GER)

Group B:

2001 - 2200

1st place: Aivars Skuja (LAT)

2nd place: Tueckmantel Rene (GER)

3rd place: Doehring Joachim (GER)

Group C:

1801 - 2000

1st place: Meyrick Shaw (ENG)

2nd place: Olaf Arndt (GER)

3rd place: Jan Synnestvedt (NOR)

Group D:

1601 - 1800

1st place: Gerhard Spaeth (GER)

2nd place: Malcolm Peck (GER)

3rd place: Reinhard Wiktor (GER)

Group E:

1401 - 1600

1st place: Robert Mitchell (NZL)

2nd place: Hans Griesche (GER)

3rd place: Alexandr Velizhanin (RUS)

Group F:

1201 - 1400

1st place: Max Auer (AUT)

2nd place: Detlef Ott (GER)

3rd place: Franz Albrecht (GER)

Group G:

0 - 1200

1st place: Leonid Geimur (RUS)

2nd place: Vitalij Barinovs (LAT)

3rd place: Herbert Braams (GER)

2018

Previous ACO World Senior (65+) Chess Champions

ACO 2022 World Super Senior (65+) Chess Championship Kos

Group A:

2201 - 2400

Group B:

2001 - 2200

1st place: Ulrich  Kümpers (GER)

2nd place: Joachim Neumann (GER)

3rd place: Uwe Bade (GER)

Group C:

1801 - 2000

1st place: Dario Cittadini (SUI)    

2nd place: Hanspeter Marti (SUI)

3rd place: Georg Kwossek (GER)

Group D:

1601 - 1800

1st place: Paul Schmitz (GER)

2nd place: Jürgen Fritzsche, Dr.(GER)

3rd place: Gunnar Sundman (SWE)

Group E:

1401 - 1600

1st place: Helmuth Lietz (GER)

2nd place: Samir Aziz (AUT)

3rd place: Michel Dockx (BEL)

Group F:

1201 - 1400

Group G:

0 - 1200

1st place: Peter Merrifield (WLS)

2nd place: Wilhelm Slot (BEL)

3rd place: Karin Tast-Mendez (GER)

ACO 2022 World Super Senior (65+) Chess Championship Kos

Group A:

2201 - 2400

Group B:

2001 - 2200

1st place: Ulrich  Kümpers (GER)

2nd place: Joachim Neumann (GER)

3rd place: Uwe Bade (GER)

Group C:

1801 - 2000

1st place: Dario Cittadini (SUI)    

2nd place: Hanspeter Marti (SUI)

3rd place: Georg Kwossek (GER)

Group D:

1601 - 1800

1st place: Paul Schmitz (GER)

2nd place: Jürgen Fritzsche, Dr.(GER)

3rd place: Gunnar Sundman (SWE)

Group E:

1401 - 1600

1st place: Helmuth Lietz (GER)

2nd place: Samir Aziz (AUT)

3rd place: Michel Dockx (BEL)

Group F:

1201 - 1400

Group G:

0 - 1200

1st place: Peter Merrifield (WLS)

2nd place: Wilhelm Slot (BEL)

3rd place: Karin Tast-Mendez (GER)

2022

Next event: 
02
.
05
.
23
 - 
11
.
05
.
23

ACO World Senior (50+) Chess Championship 2022

Two isolated chess pieces in front of a graphic, partly transparent chess pattern